Privacy & Personal Information

1. POLICY STATEMENT


Central Anaesthetic Group (CAG) complies with its obligations and manages personal information in an open and transparent way in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) guide the practice of CAG. The APPs regulate how CAG may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information which CAG holds about them.

As a service provider to Health Care organisations, CAG may be in receipt of and collect and use your personal information necessary to carry out its functions.

2. DEFINITIONS


Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion Name, address and telephone number are examples of personal information. (s.6 of the Privacy Act refers).
Sensitive information means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information about an individual (s.6 of the Privacy Act refers).
Health information means personal information or an opinion about:

  • An individual’s health or disability at any time (that is, past, present or future);
  • An individual’s expressed wishes regarding future health services to him or her;
  • A health services provided, or to be provided, to the individual; or
  • Other personal information collected whilst providing a health service.

3. HOW CAG HANDLES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


3.1 INFORMATION CAG MAY COLLECT

We will use and disclose your information for purposes directly related to the provision of your medical care and treatment, billing (including health fund claims) or scheduling your medical treatment. This may include, but is not limited to the transfer of relevant information to your nominated GP, to another health service provider or hospital, to a treating specialist etc.

We will usually collect your information directly from you. Sometimes, we may need to collect information about you from a third party such as another health service provider. CAG will only do this where you have given your consent or there is a risk to your life and emergency treatment is required.

3.2 HOW CAG USES YOUR INFORMATION

We only use your personal information for the purpose you have given the information to us, including:

  • to contact you regarding appointment scheduling, to provide advice or information in relation to the way in which the service will or has been provided;
  • to administer and manage services, including charging, billing, collecting debts and liasing with Medicare or private health funds;
  • for use by the specialist, including to gain an understanding of your needs so he/ she may provide you with the required service and advice;
  • in an emergency where your life is at risk and you cannot consent;
  • to manage CAG, including for processes relating to risk management, safety and security activities and quality assurance and accreditation activities;
  • to maintain medical records as required under our policies and by law;
  • for the purposes of assessing and (if successful) engaging job applicants;
  • for other purposes required or permitted by law

As we are an out-sourced provider to some health care organisations, this may involve us sharing personal information with third parties, in order that you may receive coordinated care. We comply with our Privacy Policy and adhere to the privacy obligations set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Additionally, we may provide information about your condition to your parent, child, other relatives, close personal friends, guardians, or a person exercising your power of attorney under an enduring power of attorney or who you have appointed your enduring guardian, unless you tell us that you do not wish us to disclose your health information to any such person.

3.3 ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

You have a right to have access health information that we hold about you. You can also request an amendment to this information should you believe that it contains inaccurate information.

CAG will allow access or make the requested changes unless there is a reason under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other relevant law to refuse such access or refuse to make the requested changes.

If we do not agree to change your health and or personal information in accordance with your request, we will permit you to make a statement of the requested changes and we will enclose this with your record.

Should you wish to obtain access to or request changes to your health and or personal information you can ask for our General Manager (see details below) who can give you more detailed information about CAG access and correction procedure.


3.4 DATA QUALITY

CAG will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we may collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


3.5 DATA STORAGE AND SECURITY

CAG may store the personal information we collect from you in various forms, including through an electronic database.

CAG will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use technologies and processes which are protected by secure network links, which are complemented by password protection, virus protection and internal quality procedures.

CAG will destroy or permanently de-identify any of your information which is in its possession or control and which is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected, provided CAG is not required under an Australian law or court/tribunal or otherwise to retain the information.

3.6 CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURES

CAG may enter into arrangements with third parties to store data we collect, and such data may include personal information, outside of Australia. CAG will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties do not breach the APPs. The steps CAG will take may include ensuring the third party is bound by privacy protection obligations which are the same (or substantially the same) as those which bind CAG and requiring that the third party have information security measures approved by CAG.

3.7 IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT

If:
(a) you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy;
(b) CAG does not agree to provide you with access to your personal information; or
(c) you have or a complaint about our information handling practices,

You can lodge a complaint with or contact our General Manager on the details below or directly with the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

3.8 HOW TO CONTACT US

By letter: The General Manager Central Anaesthetic Group, 31 Derby St, Collingwood Vic 3066
By email: office@centralag.com.au
By telephone: 03 9416 1584
By facsimile: 03 9923 2742

4. HOW CAG HANDLES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE


This section of our Privacy and Personal Information Policy explains how we handle your personal information which is collected from our website: www.centralag.com.au

4.1 COLLECTION

When you use our website, we do not attempt to identify you as an individual user and we will not collect personal information about you unless you specifically provide this to us.

For example, we may collect your personal information if you choose to provide this to us via an online form or by email, for example, if you:
  • submit a general enquiry via our contact us page; or
  • send a written complaint or enquiry to our General Manager; or
  • request informed financial consent.

CAG may collect usage data from your computer when you visit our website through the use of our Internet Service Provider (ISP) or cookies. This collection is to enable us to maintain and improve our online service.

We do not disclose domain names or aggregate information to third parties other than agents who assist us with our website and who are under obligations of confidentiality.

4.2 LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may create links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by websites that are linked from our website.

4.3 USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will only use personal information collected via our website for the purposes for which you have given us this information.

We will not use or disclose your personal information to other organisations or anyone else unless:

  • you have consented for us to use or disclose your personal information for this purpose;
  • you would reasonably expect or we have told you (including via this policy) that your information is usually used or disclosed to other organisations or persons in this way;
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law;
  • the use or disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to somebody's life or health; or
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement functions

If we receive your email address because you sent us an email message, the email will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided and we will not add your email address to an emailing list or disclose this to anyone else unless you provide us with consent for this purpose.

4.4 DATA QUALITY

If we collect your personal information from our website, we will maintain and update your information as necessary or when you advise us that your personal information has changed.

4.5 DATA SECURITY

CAG is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect the privacy of information. We will take all reasonable steps to prevent your information from loss, misuse or alteration.

If you choose to complete our online forms or lodge enquiries via our website, we will ensure that your contact details are stored on password protected databases.

Staff members associated with website maintenance have access to our website's backend system. This is password protected. Our website service is also password protected.

4.6 ACCESS AND CORRECTION

If you wish to obtain information about how to access or correct your personal information collected via our website, please refer to Access and Correction at section 3.3 of this Policy.

31 Derby Street
COLLINGWOOD VIC 3066

FAX   (03) 9923 2742

© 2015-2019 Central Anaesthetic Group | Disclaimer | Website design: WebInjection